PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana (A.Murray) Parl.
Family Cupressaceae
Common name: Lawson's Cypress, Port Orford Cedar

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana (A.Murray) Parl. APNI*

Synonyms: Cupressus lawsoniana A.Murray APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Extensively planted, naturalised Katoomba, also naturalised in Europe and New Zealand. Native of northern California and south western Oregon (U.S.A.).

Naturalised in disturbed shrubby Eucalyptus piperita, E. sieberi and E. mannifera woodland, established from nearby plantings of Chamaecyparis lawsoniana.
NSW subdivisions: *CT

* *
AVH map***

B.J. Conn (2005)

Text by Wright (1984)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET