PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chamaecytisus palmensis (Christ) F.A.Bisby & K.W.Nicholls
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Tagasaste, Tree Lucerne

Chamaecytisus palmensis (Christ) F.A.Bisby & K.W.Nicholls APNI*

Synonyms: Cytisus prolifer APNI*
Chamaecytisus proliferus (L.f.) Link APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 4 m high, branches pendulous, softly hairy.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets narrow-elliptic, 10–45 mm long, 4–13 mm wide, apex mucronate, upper surface glabrous, lower surface sparsely hairy.

Flowers in terminal umbels; pedicels 7–20 mm long; bract and bracteoles linear. Calyx 9–10 mm long, villous, tube c. 5 mm long, teeth fused for most of their length. Corolla cream to white; standard 14–17 mm long; wings and keel almost as long as standard.

Pod sessile, greenish to brown, flat, 40–50 mm long, c. 8 mm wide, densely pilose; seeds c. 10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–September

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated; often naturalized, especially around old habitations. Native of Canary Is.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET