PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia H.M.Quirk & T.C.Chambers
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: Rock Fern

Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia H.M.Quirk & T.C.Chambers APNI*

Description: Rhizome creeping, often branched, covered with lanceolate, entire scales.

Fronds crowded, mostly 15–30 cm high, 3–10 cm wide at the widest point; stipe red-brown, dark brown or black, covered densely at the base with transparent scales; lamina lanceolate to triangular, 2–3-pinnate, glabrous above, sparsely scaly below; ultimate segments sessile, 2–6 mm long and 1–3 mm wide, with crenate margins.

Sori usually remaining discrete.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in rocky ground in open forest or on exposed rocky slopes; aerial portion dies back in summer and new fronds grow in autumn.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Some species are suspected of being toxic to stock.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET