PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chenopodium album L.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Fat Hen

Chenopodium album L. APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium album subsp. spicatum (Koch) Nyár. APNI*
Chenopodium missouriense Aellen APNI*
Chenopodium probstii Aellen APNI*
Chenopodium zobelii Ludw. & Aellen APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 2.5 m high, stems often striate.

Lower leaves rhombic to ovate, grading into elliptic to linear up the stem, lamina to 10 cm long, variously toothed; petiole about half as long as lamina.

Inflorescences paniculate, the larger ones usually leafy. Flowers bisexual or female. Perianth segments 5, fused in lower half. Stamens 5 or 0.

Seed horizontal, 1–1.5 mm diam., black, smooth or weakly furrowed, falling enclosed by perianth.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET