PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chenopodium auricomum Lindl.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Queensland Bluebush

Chenopodium auricomum Lindl. APNI*

Description: Soft bluish grey shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves alternate, elliptic to hastate, to 6 cm long, to 3 cm wide; petiole c. 10 mm long.

Inflorescence paniculate, to 20 cm long though frequently much less, yellow. Flowers bisexual or female, c. 1 mm diam. Perianth segments 5, fused for half their length, hairy outside. Stamens 5.

Fruit enclosed by perianth and falling with it. Seed horizontal, dark brown or black with a very fine reticulate pattern, circular, c. 1.5 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET