PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chenopodium carinatum R.Br.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Keeled Goosefoot, Keeled Goosefoot, Green Crumbweed

Chenopodium carinatum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to erect, aromatic annual or short-lived perennial covered with glandular and other hairs.

Leaves elliptic to ovate, lamina to 30 mm long, sinuate to entire; petiole usually shorter than the lamina.

Inflorescence of few- to many-flowered axillary clusters. Flowers bisexual or female, c. 1 mm across. Perianth segments 5, free to base, keeled or inflated upwards, hairy towards apex, often spathulate. Stamen 1 or 0.

Seed erect, black or dark brown, c. 0.5 mm diam.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET