PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chenopodium cristatum (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Crested Goosefoot, Crested Crumbweed

Chenopodium cristatum (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending aromatic annual covered with glandular and other hairs.

Leaves elliptic to rhombic, lamina to 15 mm long, margins entire to sinuate; petiole about half as long as lamina.

Inflorescence of dense axillary clusters. Flowers bisexual or female, c. 2 mm diam.; perianth segments 5, fused near the base, with a fimbriate vertical crest or keel broadest at the base, usually light-coloured; stamen 1 or 0.

Seed erect, c. 0.5 mm diam.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET