PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chenopodium curvispicatum Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium curvispicatum Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Rhagodia gaudichaudiana APNI*

Description: Weak spreading shrub to c. 1 m high.

Leaves opposite or subopposite, triangular to hastate, 1–15 mm long, densely covered with vesicular hairs; petiole c. 10 mm long.

Inflorescence drooping, paniculate, to c. 5 cm long. Flowers female, male or bisexual, c. 5 mm diam.; male or bisexual flowers terminal on branches, female flowers lateral on branches. Perianth segments 5, free almost to base, the outside covered with vesicular hairs, the inside glabrous. Stamens 5 or 0. Ovary globose, style short, stigmas paired, papillose; rudimentary gynoecium minute in male flowers.

Fruit a berry, red, the perianth opening out when fruit mature. Seed c. 1.5 mm diam., surface with a reticulate pattern, black.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET