PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chenopodium erosum R.Br.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Papery Goosefoot, Papery gooseneck

Chenopodium erosum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 1.5 m high, almost glabrous.

Leaves triangular to ovate, to 20 cm long and 10 cm wide, thin, margins deeply incised; lower surface of young leaves with a few scattered vesicular hairs; petiole to c. 4 cm long.

Inflorescence paniculate, occasionally quite large. Flowers bisexual and female. Perianth segments 5, free almost to base, 1.5–2 mm long, slightly hairy, especially when young. Stamens 5 or 0.

Seed horizontal, c. 1.5 mm diam., with adhering pericarp, black, with a strongly patterned surface.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET