PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Chenopodium glaucum L.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium glaucum L. APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium ambiguum R.Br. APNI*
Chenopodium glaucum var. ambiguum (R.Br.) Hook.f. APNI*
Chenopodium glaucum subsp. ambiguum (R.Br.) Murr & Thell. APNI*
Chenopodium wolffii Simonk. APNI*

Description: Decumbent to erect annual to c. 50 cm high.

Leaves often succulent, elliptic, triangular or rhombic, to c. 6 cm long, to 2 cm wide, upper surface glabrous, lower surface densely mealy, margins entire to toothed; petiole to 1 cm long.

Terminal flowers of side branches mostly bisexual; perianth segments 3 to 4, free; stamens 1–4; seed horizontal. Lateral flowers female or bisexual, perianth segments usually 3; stamens 1 or absent; seed erect.

Seed c. 1 mm diam., almost circular, brown to black, with a fine surface pattern.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET