PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chenopodium melanocarpum (J.M.Black) J.M.Black
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Black Crumbweed

Chenopodium melanocarpum (J.M.Black) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Prostrate aromatic annual covered in glandular or other hairs.

Leaves elliptic to broad-elliptic, lamina to c. 30 mm long, margins entire to sinuate; petiole c. as long as lamina.

Inflorescence of dense axillary clusters. Flowers bisexual or female, c. 1.5 mm across. Perianth segments 5, fused to c. halfway, with a blunt, hairy, almost triangular keel in the upper half, the top of the keels forming a flat plane at the apex of the flower, usually black or dark brown but sometimes light-coloured. Stamen 1 or 0.

Seed erect, dull brown, c. 0.5 mm diam.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET