PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Chenopodium murale L.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Nettle-leaf Goosefoot

Chenopodium murale L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 1.5 m high, stems often striate.

Leaves at base of plant triangular to ovate, to 8 cm long, with a petiole almost as long; leaves towards the apex of plant elliptic and almost subsessile; margins prominently erose to toothed, even on uppermost leaves.

Inflorescence paniculate, axillary and terminal. Flowers bisexual or female, 1–1.5 mm diam. Perianth segments 5, fused near base. Stamens 5 or 0. Seed horizontal, 1–1.5 mm diam., glossy, minutely pitted, shed in surrounding perianth.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET