PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chiloglottis cornuta Hook.f.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Green Bird Orchid

Chiloglottis cornuta Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Chiloglottis muelleri Fitzg. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2.

Flower broad, c. 30 mm across, green with reddish calli on the labellum. Dorsal sepal ovate to lanceolate, 13–15 mm long, 5–8 mm wide; osmophore c. 1 mm long. Lateral sepals erect and curved forwards, 10–13 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide; osmophore c. 2 mm long. Petals linear to lanceolate, 11–13 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, falcate, divergent. Labellum narrowly cordate, 8–9 mm long, 5–7 mm wide, with 6–8 dark red, terete or flattened calli.


Flowering: December–January

Distribution and occurrence: Known only from near Perisher Gap where it grows in
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET