PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chiloglottis formicifera Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Ant Orchid

Chiloglottis formicifera Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Myrmechila formicifera (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2.

Flower narrow, 12–16 mm long, greenish brown with a black labellum callus. Dorsal sepal spathulate, 10–12.5 mm long, c. 3 mm wide; osmophore c. 0.4 mm long. Lateral sepals recurved, 9–10 mm long, c. 0.7 mm wide, divergent; osmophore c. 0.5 mm long. Petals oblanceolate, 8–10 mm long, 2.5–3 mm wide, reflexed. Labellum diamond-shaped, 7–10 mm long, 6–7.5 mm wide, a narrow, shiny, black, ant-like callus extending from the base to the apex. Column narrowly winged.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist areas of sclerophyll forest; widespread, from Bald Rock to Nowra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET