PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chiloglottis trapeziformis Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Broad-lip bird orchid

Chiloglottis trapeziformis Fitzg. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2.

Flower narrow, 12–16 mm long, brownish with a black labellum callus. Dorsal sepal spathulate, 11–13 mm long, 3–3.3 mm wide; osmophore c. 0.6 mm long. Lateral sepals recurved, 9–12 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, divergent; osmophore c. 0.4 mm long. Petals oblong, 8–9 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, reflexed. Labellum spade-shaped to diamond-shaped, 7–10 mm long, 6–8 mm wide, a short, shiny, black, ant-like callus occupying the basal quarter of the upper surface. Column narrowly winged.


Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in sclerophyll forest, on the coast and ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET