PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chiloglottis trilabra Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Chiloglottis trilabra Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Chiloglottis dockrillii Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2.

Flower narrow, 30–34 mm long, greenish brown with a dark labellum callus. Dorsal sepal spathulate, 13–16 mm long, 2.5–4 mm wide; osmophore 1–3 mm long. Lateral sepals recurved, 13–18 mm long, c. 0.7 mm wide; osmophore 3–7 mm long, usually blackish. Petals oblong, 9–11 mm long, 3–3.5 mm wide, reflexed. Labellum diamond-shaped, 7–11 mm long, 5–7 mm wide, apex often caudate, a black, insectiform callus occupying most of the upper surface.


Flowering: December–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist areas of sclerophyll forest, mainly on the ranges and tablelands; south from Guyra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: ?Vic.
AVH map***

The relationship with C. reflexa (Labill.) Druce is under investigation.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET