PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chiloglottis valida D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Large Bird Orchid

Chiloglottis valida D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2.

Flower broad, c. 35 mm across, greenish to purplish red. Dorsal sepal obovate, 19–30 mm long, 14–17 mm wide; osmophore 1–2.5 mm long. Lateral sepals erect and curved forwards, 17–25 mm long, c. 4 mm wide; osmophore c. 1 mm long. Petals ovate to lanceolate, 17–23 mm long, 8–11 mm wide, incurved close to labellum. Labellum broadly cordate, 14–18.5 mm long, 12–16 mm wide, with 1–6 linear to terete, erect, dark calli on the basal two-thirds, the largest c. 4 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: October–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassy forest; particularly common in montane and subalpine regions; occurs south of the Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Forms rare hybrids with C. trapeziformis.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET