PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chiloglottis x pescottiana (R.S.Rogers) Jeanes
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Bronze Bird Orchid

Chiloglottis x pescottiana (R.S.Rogers) Jeanes APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2.

Flower broad, to 30 mm across, greenish brown with dark labellum calli. Dorsal sepal obovate, 15–18 mm long, 5–7 mm wide; osmophore 1–2 mm long. Lateral sepals erect and curved forwards, 15–18 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide; osmophore c. 1.5 mm long. Petals lanceolate, 12–14 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, falcate, divergent. Labellum mostly elliptic, 11–12 mm long, 7–8.5 mm wide, with a cluster of blackish calli in the basal third.


Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, recorded from near Carabost and Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET