PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chionanthus quadristamineus F.Muell.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Blue Plum

Chionanthus quadristamineus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Evergreen tree to 15 m tall; bark grey.

Leaves somewhat coriaceous, broadly elliptic to almost oblanceolate or narrowly obovate, 5–12 cm long, 3–6 cm wide, attenuate onto petiole, entire, abruptly acuminate; petiole 5–10 mm long, stout.

Inflorescence axillary, decussate-cymose, 2–4 cm long, c. 7–12-flowered. Calyx shallow, less than 1 mm long; lobes broadly, bluntly triangular. Corolla green; lobes oblanceolate, 2 mm long. Stamens 4, subsessil e; anthers ellipsoidal, 2 mm long. Ovary conical; style barely differentiated; stigma lobes small, shallow.

Drupe ovoid-ellipsoidal, 5.5–6 cm long, with thin flesh, dark blue.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers late November–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic on Lord Howe Island. Common in the forests around the southern mountains from sea-level to c. 400 m altitude
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET