PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chloris divaricata R.Br.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Slender Chloris

Chloris divaricata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect, slender, mostly glabrous perennial to 0.5 m high, tufted to shortly stoloniferous; culms simple or branched only in the lower part, 3- or more-noded.

Leaves with sheath glabrous; ligule a short-ciliate crown; blade 1.5–4 mm wide.

Spikes 3–8, digitate, becoming horizontal, 7–20 cm long. Spikelets slightly imbricate, rather crowded, appressed, 2-flowered, c. 4 mm long. Glumes very narrow-lanceolate, lower 0.9–1.8 mm long, upper 2–2.9 mm long. Fertile lemma linear to narrow-lanceolate, 2–3 mm long, toothed at the apex, keel and internerves scabrous, awn 7.5–17 mm long; upper lemma narrow-elliptic, glabrous, 1.2–1.9 mm long, apex acute, deeply 2-lobed, awn 4.5–9.5 mm long.


Flowering: in response to rain or flooding, usually during the warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on many types of soil, favouring alluvial areas subject to periodic flooding.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. divaricata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET