PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chloris truncata R.Br.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Windmill Grass

Chloris truncata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect, glabrous perennial to 0.5 m high, forming a dense low crown, sometimes with short, branched stolons.

Leaves with sheath glabrous; ligule short-ciliate; blade 2–5 mm wide.

Spikes usually 6–9, digitate, radiating horizontally, 4–20 cm long. Spikelets rather distant, arranged alternately in 2 rows on the underside, 2- or 3-flowered, upper empty, florets black when mature. Lower glume 1.4–2.3 mm long, upper 2.8–4.2 mm long. Fertile lemma narrow-elliptic, 1.8–4.5 mm long, apex truncate, glabrous except for the appressed-pilose margins, awn 7–15 mm long; other floret(s) 1.3–3.5 mm long, apex truncate, awn 3.1–12.5 mm long.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on many soil types and communities but more common on red or black earths.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET