PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chloris ventricosa R.Br.
Family Poaceae
Common name: plump windmill grass, tall chloris, durawigura (D'harawal)

Chloris ventricosa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect, stoloniferous, usually glabrous perennial, to 1 m high; culms branched, 3–6-noded.

Leaves with sheath glabrous, scabrous or sparsely pilose; ligule area scabrous to prominently pilose; blade usually 2–3 mm wide.

Spikes 2–15, digitate, somewhat flexuous, limp, 4–10 cm long. Spikelets densely imbricate, closely arranged in 2 rows along the underside, 2- or 3-flowered, upper empty. Glumes scarious, lower 1.2–2.3 mm long, upper 2.5–4.1 mm long. Fertile lemma elliptic to obovate, acute to obtuse, 2–5.4 mm long, usually glabrous except for scabrous midnerve, occasionally scabrous on the internerves and hairy on the margins, awn 2–17 mm long; the second floret 1–2.6 mm long, with awn 1–9 mm long; third floret, when present, smaller than the second floret and awnless.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in woodland on good soil.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET