PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacques
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Spider Plant, Ribbon Plant

Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacques APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial herb to c. 60 cm high; roots tuberous, 5–10 cm long.

Leaves 20–45 cm long, 6–25 mm wide.

Inflorescence 30–75 cm long, spreading to decumbent, becoming pendent; scape branched; flowers in clusters of 1–6, most aborting; lower bracts subulate, 5–8 cm long; upper bracts ovate-acuminate, 2–5 cm long; pedicels 4–8 mm long, ascending. Tepals 6–9 mm long, hooded, green or white, 3-veined. Filaments 3–5 mm long; anthers c. 3.5 mm long. Style 3–8 mm long.

Capsule 4–10 mm long; pedicel 10–12 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated and occasionally naturalized in grassy and sandstone localities in the Sydney area and farther north. Native of SE Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NC, *LHI
AVH map***

C. comosum cv. 'Variegatum' with creamish striped leaves is more common in cultivation than the green-leaved form, both produce leafy plantlets at apex of inflorescence that take root when coming in contact with the soil.

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin (1994); edited KL Wilson (April 2009)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET