PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chordifex fastigiatus (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs
Family Restionaceae
Chordifex fastigiatus (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs APNI*

Synonyms: Saropsis fastigiata (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*
Restio fastigiatus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Dioecious perennial herb; rhizome shortly creeping. Culms 30–100 cm high, 1–2 mm diam.

Sheaths closely appressed, dark red-brown, 0.5–2 mm long, glabrous, apex truncate to acute; lamina absent.

Flowering branches erect, straight. Spikelets in both sexes narrow. Spikelets c. 4–7 mm long, dark red-brown, solitary in the axils of the subtending bracts; bracts sometimes nearly as long as the spikelets. Male spikelets several-flowered, ellipsoid, glumes mucronate. Male tepals 6; stamens 3. Female spikelets 1-flowered, narrow-ellipsoid, glumes with longer mucros than male. Female tepals 6; staminodes 3, minute.


Distribution and occurrence: in sandy, usually shallow soils, often poorly drained or in successional stages over sandstone rock surfaces; from the Budawang Ra. to Gosford.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico & B. G. Briggs (1993)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET