PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Choretrum pauciflorum DC.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: Dwarf Sour Bush

Choretrum pauciflorum DC. APNI*

Description: Decumbent to ascending shrub or undershrub to 2 m high; branches rigid, terete, older branches almost spiny, not or slightly striate.

Leaves triangular to subulate, mostly 0.5–1 mm long, appressed to slightly spreading.

Flowers solitary towards the end of branches, ± sessile; bracts similar to foliage leaves; pedicels c. 0.5 mm long with 8–10 bracteoles. Flowers cylindrical. Tepals c. 1 mm long, white to cream. Stamens with hair-like appendages.

Drupe globose, 4–6 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest; south from Torrington.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Possibly hybridizes with C. candolleii.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET