PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Choricarpia leptopetala (F.Muell.) Domin
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Brown Myrtle, Brush Turpentine

Choricarpia leptopetala (F.Muell.) Domin APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree with somewhat flaky bark; young shoots and inflorescences rusty-tomentose.

Leaves with lamina ovate to elliptic, 5.8–15 cm long, 1.5–5.5 cm wide, apex acuminate, margins often minutely crenate and ± recurved, upper surface green, lower surface rusty or greyish pubescent; oil glands numerous, irregular, distinct; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Peduncles 15–30 mm long. Flowers cream. Petals present, small, rusty-tomentose. Stamens 4–8 mm long, ± glabrous.

Fruit c. 2 mm long, free from each other; head c. 10 mm diam.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: July–Sept.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rainforest margins, on poorer soils, often near watercourses or on ridges in wet sclerophyll forest; north from Stanwell Park.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET