PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Choricarpia subargentea (C.T.White) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Giant Ironwood, Ironwood Box

Choricarpia subargentea (C.T.White) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Tree with orange to brown smooth bark shedding in thin scales; young shoots and inflorescences rusty-tomentose.

Leaves with lamina elliptic to ovate, 5–11 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, apex acute or acuminate, margins entire to minutely crenate, upper surface green and glossy, lower surface paler and usually silvery; oil glands very numerous, prominent; petiole 4–8 mm long.

Peduncles 4–10 mm long. Flowers cream. Petals absent. Stamens 2–4 mm long, tomentose.

Fruit c. 2 mm long, fused at the base; heads c. 6 mm diam.


Flowering: Aug.–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually forms dense thickets in regrowth in dry rainforest; only known in N.S.W. from near Mullumbimby.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET