PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Chorizandra sphaerocephala R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Roundhead Bristle-sedge

Chorizandra sphaerocephala R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial with tough rhizome. Culms to 110 cm high, 2–6 mm diam., unitubulose, transverse septa usually obvious externally, longitudinally striate but not verruculose, yellow-green.

Inner leaf blades usually much shorter and more slender than culms, pluritubulose; sheath loose, to 20 cm long, pallid to orange-brown.

Inflorescence ± globose, 7–12 mm diam., with numerous pseudospikelets; core conical. Involucral bract to 10 cm long, pluritubulose; base not enlarged and not sheathing inflorescence. Pseudospikelets with 11–18 glumes, c. 8–15 stamens. Glumes spathulate to ligulate, with midrib thickened and ± keeled towards apex, 3.5–4 mm long, to 0.8 mm wide, dark red-brown and ± densely red-hairy towards apex; apex often praemorse, acute or 3-fid with mucro to 0.7 mm long. Anthers 1.4–2.2 mm long. Style 2-fid.

Nut with 6 complete and 6 partial longitudinal ridges, 1.7–2 mm long, 1.0–1.3 mm diam., grey-brown.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swampy places; mainly coastal, extending inland to Blue Mtns and Robertson.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET