PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chorizema parviflorum Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Eastern Flame Pea

Chorizema parviflorum Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending shrub to 50 cm high with a stout rootstock; branches angular and striate, ± glabrous.

Leaves alternate, linear to narrow-obovate, 2–4 cm long, 1–4 mm wide, often variable in size and shape on the one stem, apex obtuse or emarginate, pungent-pointed, margins recurved, lower surface pubescent; stipules bristly, caducous.

Flowers in slender terminal racemes; bracts and bracteoles narrow-lanceolate. Calyx 2–3 mm long, sparsely pubescent, lobes shorter than tube. Corolla 4–7 mm long, mostly yellow with a reddish centre. Ovary shortly stipitate, ovules usually 10.

Pod c. 5–7 mm long, broadly and obliquely obovoid or oblong; seeds shining and reticulate.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but apparently not common, in heath and sclerophyll woodland and forest on heavy soils, north from the Sydney district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET