PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Christella dentata (Forssk.) Brownsey & Jermy
Family Thelypteridaceae
Common name: binung

Christella dentata (Forssk.) Brownsey & Jermy APNI*

Synonyms: Cyclosorus dentatus (Forssk.) Ching APNI*
Cyclosorus nymphalis (G.Forst.) Ching APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, covered with dark red-brown scales 8–10 mm long and c. 1 mm wide.

Fronds mostly 40–80 cm long; stipe variable in length, short-hairy; lamina dark green, 1-pinnate with pinnae shallowly pinnatifid, to 90 cm long; basal 2–4 pairs of pinnae gradually reduced in size, basal pinnae 3–5 cm long; pinnae with lower surface bearing short hairs on the veins, lobes cut half to two-thirds of the way to midrib.

Sori circular, indusium hairy.


Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Forms tussocks along stream banks, on rainforest margins or in open forest; north from Cambewarra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, NFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.D. Bostock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET