PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chrozophora tinctoria (L.) Juss.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Litmus Plant, Turnsole

Chrozophora tinctoria (L.) Juss. APNI*

Description: Grey-green annual to c. 50 cm high, ± branched, stellate-hairy.

Leaves with lamina ovate to rhombic, 2–5 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex ± obtuse, margins entire or toothed, with 2 raised glands at base; petiole 1–7 cm long; stipules filiform 1–2 mm long.

Male flowers numerous, calyx and petals c. 4 mm long. Female flowers 1–4 on peduncles 5–15 mm long, calyx persistent in fruit.

Capsule 3-lobed, 7–8 mm long, tuberculate, ± covered with peltate scales; seeds c. 4 mm long, rough.


Flowering: early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Used to produce a dye. Weed of cultivation, not common. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET