PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Labill.) Steetz
Family Asteraceae
Common name: common everlasting, yellow buttons

Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Labill.) Steetz APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum apiculatum (Labill.) D.Don APNI*
Helichrysum apiculatum var. occidentale Benth. APNI*
Helichrysum apiculatum var. minor Benth. APNI*
Helichrysum aff. apiculatum APNI*
Helichrysum apiculatum var. racemosum J.M.Black APNI*
Helichrysum semiamplexicaule var. simpliciusculum Domin APNI*
Helichrysum flavissimum (Spreng.) DC. APNI*
Chrysocephalum flavissimum (Spreng.) Steetz APNI*
Helichrysum odorum var. arachnoideum Domin APNI*
Helichrysum odorum DC. APNI*

Description: Variable sometimes bushy perennial herb 7–60 cm high; branches ± matted with woolly hairs (rarely absent), with underlying glandular hairs.

Leaves linear-lanceolate to oblanceolate or spathulate, 1–6 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex acuminate to rounded and apiculate, margins flat or recurved, indumentum as on branches, sometimes slightly denser on lower surface.

Heads several to numerous in compact clusters, terminal on branches; heads sessile or shortly pedunculate, campanulate to obconical, 5–8 mm long, 7–15 mm diam.; intermediate involucral bracts longest; outer bracts scarious, opaque, golden-yellow or ± tinged-brown (occasionally white when sometimes tinged pink); intermediate bracts about equal to the florets, with laminas erect. Florets female and bisexual.

Achenes narrowly oblong-obovoid, 4-angled, slightly compressed, glabrous or papillose; pappus bristles finely barbellate and white in the lower half, bright-yellow and subplumose in the upper half, of bisexual florets 6–12, of female florets 3–8.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers throughout the year but mostly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in various communities and soil types, usually on open or disturbed sites; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET