PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chrysocephalum baxteri (A.Cunn. ex DC.) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Fringed Everlasting

Chrysocephalum baxteri (A.Cunn. ex DC.) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum baxteri DC. APNI*

Description: Compact perennial herb to 20 cm high; branches white-woolly.

Leaves linear, mostly 2–10 cm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, apex acuminate to apiculate, margins revolute, both surface grey-green, felty.

Peduncles 2–15 cm long, woolly; heads solitary, terminal on leafy branches; heads broad-campanulate, 10–15 mm long, 10–20 mm diam.; involucral bracts graded with inner ones longest; outer bracts scarious but with almost opaque greyish-white erect to spreading tips, lower half woolly; innermost bracts herbaceous, pubescent with glandular hairs, with scarious woolly margins and short membranous laminas. Florets all bisexual, exceeding the involucre by 3–4 mm.

Achenes oblong, slightly compressed, papillose; pappus bristles barbellate.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year but mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest; south from Eden district.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET