PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Labill.) Steetz
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Clustered Everlasting, Yellow Buttons

Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Labill.) Steetz APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum semipapposum (Labill.) DC. APNI*
Helichrysum adonidiforme Gand. APNI*
Helichrysum semipapposum f. maidenii Gand. APNI*
Helichrysum semipapposum f. sulcaticaule Gand. APNI*
Helichrysum semipapposum f. abrotaniforme Gand. APNI*
Helichrysum semipapposum f. readeri Gand. APNI*
Helichrysum semipapposum var. tasmanicum Gand. APNI*
Helichrysum semipapposum f. porrectum Gand. APNI*
Helichrysum semipapposum f. adonifdiforme Gand. APNI*
Helichrysum semipapposum f. sarcodes Gand. APNI*
Helichrysum semipapposum var. brevifolium Ewart APNI*

Description: Variable aromatic perennial herb 15–60 cm high with numerous wiry stems; branches ± woolly and with inconspicuous glandular hairs.

Leaves linear, 0.2–5 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex acute to apiculate, flat or margins ± recurved, indumentum as on branches, often slightly denser on lower surface.

Heads in compact corymbose clusters, or rarely heads solitary, terminal on usually leafy branches, shortly pedunculate, campanulate to obconical, 5–7 mm long, 6–7 mm diam.; involucral bracts 8–10-seriate, innermost usually longest; outer bracts woolly; inner bracts erect, about equal to the florets.

Achenes oblong-obovoid, 4-angled, slightly compressed, glabrous or papillose; pappus bristles finely barbellate and white for two-thirds of their length, upper third bright yellow and subplumose, of bisexual florets 6–12, of female florets 3–6.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers most of year but mainly spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in woodland and grassland of hills or mountains or on isolated rocky rises, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET