PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chthonocephalus pseudevax Steetz
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Ground-heads

Chthonocephalus pseudevax Steetz APNI*

Description: Herb; reduced to compound head surrounded by basal rosette of about 10–30 leaves; usually 1–4 cm diam.

Leaves oblanceolate to obovate, usually 6–20 mm long, 1.5–4 mm wide, tomentose.

Compound heads ± depressed-ovoid to lenticular, 5–20 mm diam., 4–5 mm long, subtending bracts absent; involucral bracts of partial heads casually 5 or 6, c. 3.5 mm long and 0.5 mm wide, margins and midrib hairy; partial receptacle scales elliptic, c. 3 mm long, margins entire to ± laciniate and/or ± ciliate. Corollas yellow, lobes usually 3 or 4.

Achenes usually 0.5–0.6 mm long, pappus absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a wide variety of communities, mostly in open sites, especially in sand or sandy loam depressions; widespread, especially in centralwest of the State.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET