PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cichorium endivia L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Endive

Cichorium endivia L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual or biennial herb, 60–120 cm high; stems grooved.

Basal leaves to 15 cm long, up to 5 or more cm wide, oblong, toothed to deeply pinnatisect; cauline leaves smaller, 2 cm long, 2 cm wide, to bract-like, entire to lobed, ± glabrous; margins curled.

Heads terminal, or in clusters of 2–5 and axillary, stem swollen below terminal flower heads. Florets violet-blue.

Achenes c. 3 mm long, pale, smooth; pappus scales 1 mm long.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Escape from cultivation, naturalized in only a few localities in the Parkes and Wallendbeen areas. Native of Eur. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWS
AVH map***

Cultivated world-wide as a salad vegetable.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET