PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cineraria lyratiformis Cron
Family Asteraceae
Common name: African Marigold

Cineraria lyratiformis Cron APNI*

Synonyms: Cineraria lyrata DC. APNI*

Description: Annual decumbent or ascending herb to 1 m high, branching at the base, glabrous or sparsely glandular.

Leaves oblong, lyrate, 1.5–8 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, lobes toothed, lower leaves petiolate, upper leaves sessile.

Heads 5–8 mm diam.; involucral bracts 12–14, 4–5 mm long, cobwebby and glabrescent. Ray and disc florets yellow.

Achenes c. 2.5 mm long, curved, with pale wings as wide as the body, glabrous or minutely ciliate on faces and margins.


Habit
Photo A. J. Perkins

Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Other photo
Photo A. J. Perkins

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed in wheat-growing areas; recorded in the Rylstone district. Native of Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *CWS

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET