PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cinnamomum camphora (L.) T.Nees & C.H.Eberm.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: camphor laurel

Cinnamomum camphora (L.) T.Nees & C.H.Eberm. APNI*

Description: Large trees, bark greyish brown, rough.

Leaves alternate or pseudowhorled, ovate to elliptic, 5–10 cm long, 2.5–5 cm wide, apex abruptly acuminate, upper surface glossy green, lower surface glaucous; smelling of camphor when crushed; 3-veined from base with domatia in axils, reticulum areolate; petiole 2–4 cm long.

Panicles usually slightly shorter than leaves. Flowers c. 3 mm long.

Fruit globose, 10 mm diam., black, seated on shallow cupular receptacle; ripe Apr.-June.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widely planted as an ornamental or shade tree. It is extensively naturalized in coastal areas where it often hinders the regeneration of native rainforest species; especially common in the Richmond-Tweed and Bellinger areas. Native of China and Japan. Camphor is obtained by distillation; timber used for clothes storage boxes, turnery etc.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET