PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cinnamomum oliveri F.M.Bailey
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Oliver's sassafras

Cinnamomum oliveri F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large tree, not buttressed, bark grey or brown with a thin corky layer; strongly aromatic in all parts if crushed.

Leaves opposite or subopposite, lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, usually 8–15 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, leathery, apex acuminate, upper surface green and glossy, lower surface paler and ± glaucous; secondary veins 6–15 pairs, reticulum distinct on both surfaces; petiole 6–12 mm long.

Panicles c. as long as leaves. Flowers c. 6 mm long, hairy.

Fruit ovoid, c. 12 mm long, black, seated in ribbed cupular receptacle; ripe Mar. The fruits are often galled and irregular in shape, 20–50 mm diam., yellowish whitish with an outer powdery fungal coating, aromatic.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Found in both low and higher altitude subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest, north from the Illawarra region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET