PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cinnamomum virens R.T.Baker
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Red-barked Sassafras

Cinnamomum virens R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large tree, sometimes flanged at base, bark reddish brown, usually smooth or finely scaly; not strongly aromatic.

Leaves opposite or subopposite, narrow-elliptic, usually 5–12 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, leathery, apex bluntly acuminate, upper surface green and glossy, lower surface duller; secondary veins 5–11 pairs, often 3-veined from base, reticulum visible on both surfaces, usually more conspicuous on lower surface; petiole 4–10 mm long.

Panicles usually shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 5 mm long, hairy.

Fruit ovoid, c. 12 mm long, black, seated in cupular receptacle; ripe Aug.-Nov.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Fairly common in both lower and higher altitude subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest from the Williams R. to the McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET