PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Perennial Thistle

Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. APNI*

Description: Perennial erect herb to 1 m high; spreading rhizomes forming large colonies; stems wingless, cobwebby to subglabrous.

Leaves with upper surface dark green, lower surface white-tomentose below, margins spinose; basal leaves oblanceolate, to 10 cm long, narrowed at base, sinuate to toothed; cauline leaves oblanceolate to lanceolate, pinnatifid, 1–7 cm long.

Heads globose, 8–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts lanceolate, outer 3- or 4-seriate, shortly spine-tipped, scarcely spreading. Florets pale mauve.

Achenes c. 3 mm long, smooth; pappus 20–25 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–February

Distribution and occurrence: Weed mainly on roadsides and wasteland, occasionally in pasture and cropland, in the Bega-Bombala, Guyra-Glen Innes, and Kosciusko districts. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *SC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET