PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Spear Thistle

Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten. APNI*

Description: Biennial erect herb to 1.5 m high; stems with discontinous spinose wings, cobwebby.

Basal leaves obovate to lanceolate, narrowed at base, toothed to pinnatisect, with spinose margins, to 30 cm long, upper surface dark green and hispid, lower surface white-tomentose; cauline leaves similar, 4–25 cm long, decurrent.

Heads campanulate, 12–40 mm diam.; involucral bracts narrow-lanceolate, many, outer rows tipped with long spreading to recurved spines. Florets purple.

Achenes 3–6 mm long, smooth; pappus 2–3 cm long.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Nov.–Feb.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed in areas of cultivation, wasteland and roadsides. Native of N Afr., Eur. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET