PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cissus antarctica Vent.
Family Vitaceae
Common name: Kangaroo Vine, Water Vine

Cissus antarctica Vent. APNI*

Synonyms: Cissus oblonga (Benth.) Planch. APNI*

Description: Woody climbers with new growth ± rusty-pubescent, often glabrescent with age; tendrils simple or 2-branched.

Leaves simple, lamina ovate to ovate-oblong, mostly 4–12 cm long, 20–50 mm wide, apex acuminate, base mostly rounded, margins toothed to entire, upper surface ± glabrous, lower surface usually rusty-hairy with prominent raised domatia; petiole 1–3 cm long.

Inflorescences congested, 1–3 cm long. Petals c. 2 mm long, yellowish.

Fruit globose, c. 15 mm diam., purplish.


Illustration

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in warmer rainforest; chiefly in coastal regions north from Tathra and inland to the Liverpool Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Specimens with ± entire glabrous leaves and fewer domatia and unbranched tendrils have sometimes been separated as C. oblonga.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET