PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cissus hypoglauca A.Gray
Family Vitaceae
Common name: Water Vine

Cissus hypoglauca A.Gray APNI*

Description: Large woody climber with new growth rusty-pubescent; tendrils 2-branched.

Leaves palmately compound; leaflets usually 5, elliptic to obovate or ovate, 3–15 cm long, 15–40 mm wide, apex acuminate, base obtuse, margins entire or sparsely toothed (regularly toothed on juvenile plants), upper surface green and glabrous, lower surface glaucous and often pubescent, domatia absent; petiole 2–4 cm long, petiolules 5–20 mm long.

Inflorescences paniculate with terminal umbels 4–7 cm long. Petals 2–3 mm long, yellow.

Fruit globose, c. 10 mm diam., purple.


Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and common in moister rainforest; chiefly in coastal districts, inland to Rylstone district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET