PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cistus salviifolius L.
Family Cistaceae
Common name: Rock Rose

Cistus salviifolius L. APNI*

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated; rarely naturalized in Canberra. This species is a native of Africa (Algeria, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia), Asia (Turkey) and southern Europe (from Greece to Portugal).
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

Text by KL Wilson (Sept 2006); John Hoskings (2005)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET