PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Citronella moorei (F.Muell. ex Benth.) R.A.Howard
Family Cardiopteridaceae
Common name: Churnwood

Citronella moorei (F.Muell. ex Benth.) R.A.Howard APNI*

Description: Large tree to 40 m high, trunk channelled with bark fawnish, finely fissured and corky; bark grey-brown; branchlets with appressed brownish hairs.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate or elliptic, 6–15 cm long, 3–7 cm wide, apex acuminate, base ± rounded, margins entire, lamina glabrous, upper surface glossy, lower surface paler; domatia pocket-like, usually confined to axils along primary veins; petiole 5–15 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–15 cm long. Flowers unisexual and plants dioecious. Sepals c. 2 mm long. Petals 4–5 mm long, white.

Drupe globose, 15–22 mm long, black; seed longitudinally grooved.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Flowering: May–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest; chiefly in moist sheltered gullies and slopes in coastal districts and adjacent ranges north from Araluen.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ?ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET