PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Citrus australasica F.Muell.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Finger Lime, Australian Finger Lime

Citrus australasica F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Microcitrus australasica var. australasica (F.Muell.) Swingle APNI*
Citrus australasica var. sanguinea F.M.Bailey APNI*
Microcitrus australasica (F.Muell.) Swingle APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 6 m high; axillary spines solitary, straight, to 25 mm long.

Leaves 1-foliolate, with lamina obovate to elliptic or ± rhombic, 1–5 cm long, 3–25 mm wide, apex notched, base cuneate, margins often crenate towards apex, glabrous, oil glands numerous, aromatic when crushed; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Flowers on peduncles 1–3 mm long. Sepals 1.5 mm long. Petals 6–9 mm long, white. Stamens 20–25.

Berry cylindrical, mostly 4–8 cm long, 15–25 mm diam., often slightly curved, green or yellow to pinkish red thin skin, pulp green to pinkish red; seeds 5–6 mm long. Fruit ripe May-June.


Distribution and occurrence: north from Ballina.

Grows in dry and subtropical rainforest, especially common in regrowth.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Often cultivated and with various cultivars. The pink or red-fleshed fruit form with red to purple or blackish skin (Red Finger Lime) is often known as Citrus australasica var. sanguinea F.M.Bailey.

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J. Harden (last edit P.G. Kodela, Feb 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET