PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Citrus glauca (Lindl.) Burkill
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Desert Lime, Desert Kumquat, Limebush

Citrus glauca (Lindl.) Burkill APNI*

Synonyms: Eremocitrus glauca (Lindl.) Swingle APNI*

Description: Shrub 2–3 m high or small tree to 12 m high; axillary spines solitary, straight or curved, to 40 mm long on juvenile shoots.

Leaves simple, oblanceolate to spathulate, 1–5.5 cm long, 2–12 mm wide; apex obtuse or emarginate, base attenuate, greyish green, finely pubescent, oil glands numerous and prominent; petiole c. 2 mm long.

Flowers on peduncles 2–6 mm long. Sepals 1–2 mm long. Petals 4–6 mm long, white. Some flowers lacking a fully developed stigma.

Berry ± globose, 10–20 mm diam., yellowish green.


Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in inland districts, west from Dubbo and Toorawenah districts; often suckers to form dense thickets.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET