PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Citrus x taitensis Risso
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Rough Lemon, Rangpur Lime, Wild Lemon, Bush Lemon

Citrus x taitensis Risso APNI*

Synonyms: Citrus limonia s. lat. sensu Richards (1991) APNI*
Citrus x jambhiri Lush. APNI*
Citrus x limon (L.) Osbeck APNI*
Citrus x limonia APNI*

Description: Tangled shrub or small tree to c. 6 m high, with stiff, stout axillary spines paired, 2.5–30 mm long.

Leaves 1-foliolate, with lamina elliptic, 3.5–13 cm long, 2–7 cm wide, apex obtuse or bluntly acuminate, base cuneate, margins ± entire to finely or coarsely crenate; petiole 5–15 mm long, slightly winged, jointed at apex with the lamina.

Inflorescences axillary, few-flowered. Flowers to 3.5 cm diam. Sepals 4, c. 2 mm long. Petals 4, white with a pinkish tinge.

Berry ± globose, 4–10.5 cm long, 3.5–6.5 cm in diam., orange-reddish, with apical nipple, 8–10 segments, skin c. 1–4 mm thick.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Fruits winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized along creek banks and on rainforest margins; often persists around old habitations. ?Natural hybrid from China, India and Malesia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, ?SC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET