PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Claoxylon australe Baill.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Brittlewood

Claoxylon australe Baill. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, often straggling and to c. 9 m high, glabrous or finely pubescent, small branches pale and brittle.

Leaves elliptic to oblong, lamina mostly 6–12 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, margins toothed, sometimes obscurely so; glossy or dull, glabrous or finely hairy; veins prominent on both surfaces; petiole 2–4 cm long with 1–5 raised glands on upper surface near apex; stipules minute.

Male racemes 5–8 cm long, females 3–5 cm long. Perianth segments greenish, c. 2 mm long.

Capsule 5–6 mm diam., purplish black, minutely pubescent; seeds 3, with a red aril; ripe summer.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in warmer rainforest on the coast and adjacent ranges, north from Bermagui.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET